Volleyball Fundraisers (7/24 & 8/3)

Come out and support our GOVS Volleyball team in their upcoming fundraisers!

FUNDRAISER EVENT @ Petro’s Maryville

When: Wednesday – July 24, 2019

Time: 4:00PM – 8:00 PM

Location: 1427 W Lamar Alexander Pkwy, Marvyville

VB 1

CAR WASH @ Advanced Auto Parts

When: Saturday – August 3, 2019

Time: 9:00AM – 2:00PM

Location: 1750 W Broadway Ave, Maryville (HWY 411)

Donations: $5, tickets can be purchased in advanced from any volleyball players

Vball Car Wash

Basketball District 4 – AAA 2018-2019 All District Teams

Join us in congratulating the following basketball athletes from our district on making the District 4 – AAA All District Teams!

Girls All District Team:

Coach of the year: Caitlin Hollifield

MVP: Jakhyla Davis

Bearden: Annaka Hall. Shekinah McLaughlin, TytiariaSpikes

Catholic: Mary Iverson

Farragut: Morgan Carbaugh, Claire Wyatt, Madison Hodge

Hardin Valley: Malaka Grice

Heritage: Kayla Romines, Kaziah Clifton

Lenoir City: Brooke Duff

Maryville: Lindsey Taylor, Denae Fritz, Courtney Carruthers

West: Madi McCoy, Kyra Buntyn

William Blount: Alyssa Walker, Abbi Joseph, Jenna Kallenberg

Honorable Mentions:

Bearden: Zneyah McLaughlin

Catholic: Samantha Kaczmarek

Hardin Valley: Kiara Inman

Heritage: Lexi Patty, Emma Harig

Farragut: Avery Strickland

Lenoir City: Emily Gonzalez, Faith Simmons

Maryville: Gracie Midkiff

William Blount: Alex Shepherd

 

Boys All District Team:

Coach of the year: Jeremy Parrott

Co – MVP: Ques Glover

Co – MVP: Joe Anderson

Bearden: Trent Stephney, Roman Robinson, ShamarcusBrown

Catholic: Akeem Odusipe, Brian Edwards

Hardin Valley: Bryce Jenkins

Heritage: Jacob Powell

Farragut: Dillon Atwell, Will Brown

Lenoir City: Clayton West

Maryville: Davon Kimble, Christian Gale, Emilio Cornelio

West: Jawaun Moore, Xavier Davis

William Blount: Jordan Tarver, Grant Reardon

Honorable Mentions:

Bearden: Drew Pember

Catholic: Handje Tamba. Ryan Macdonald

Hardin Valley: Cartez Campbell

Heritage: Peyton Burnette

Farragut: Alec Keathley, Robby Geron

Lenoir City: Colby Kizer

Maryville: Ashton Maples

William Blount: Bret Boling, Cam George

Spring College Signings

February 2nd at 9:00 AM – Kelsey Fuller signed with The University of The Cumberlands to run Cross Country

KF

February 15th – Carson Wells signed with Carson Newman as a pitcher for the baseball team

CW

February 23rd at 10:45 AM – Kate Barnett will sign with Campbellsville University to wrestle for the women’s team.

 

March 6th at 10:00 AM – Allison Walls will sign with Brevard to play soccer

April 9th at 9:00 AM – Jenna Forester verbally commits to East Tennessee State Univeristy to play volleyball

jf

May 4th at 10:45 AM – Noah Jones signs with Tusculum College to play golf.
*All signings will be held in the hallway outside the AD office

WBHS Dance Team Tryouts: May 12th

WB Dance team will be hosting two clinics followed by tryouts May 8th – 12th

Clinic: Tuesday, May 8th

Location: Auxiliary Gym

Time: 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

 

Clinic: Friday, May 11th

Location: Main & Auxiliary Gym

Time: 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

 

Tryouts: Saturday, May 12th

Location: Main & Auxiliary Gym

Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM

 

For tryout packets email: wbhsdanceteam@yahoo.com or pick up in Main Office starting April 10th

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑