Basketball: First Round Region Opponents Announced

The Lady Govs will travel to Oak Ridge (19-9) to take on the Wildcats Friday night at 7:00 PM. Oak Ridge is the District Champion and 1 seed from District 3-AAAA. William Blount is the 4 seed from District 4-AAAA following a loss to Heritage in the District consolation game.

The boys will play at Campbell County this Saturday night at 7:00 PM after defeating Hardin Valley 93-83 in the District consolation game. William Blount is the 3 seed from District 4-AAAA while Campbell County is the 2 seed from their district.

Both of these games are elimination games — winners advance to the Region semifinals.

District Tournament Schedule

District 4-AAAA Basketball Tournament Schedule:

All games played at Heritage High School

Wednesday, February 16

GIRLS (Elimination Games)

6:00 – #4 William Blount vs #5 Maryville

7:30 – #3 Heritage vs #6 Hardin Valley

Thursday, February 17

BOYS (Elimination Games)

6:00 – #4 William Blount vs #5 Maryville

7:30 – #3 Hardin Valley vs #6 Heritage

Friday, February 18

GIRLS SEMIFINALS

6:00 – #1 Bearden vs Winner of Wm Blount/Maryville

7:30 – #2 Farragut vs Winner of Heritage/Hardin Valley

Saturday, February 19

BOYS SEMIFINALS

6:00 – #1 Farragut vs Winner of Wm Blount/Maryville

7:30 – #2 Bearden vs Winner of Hardin Valley/Heritage

Monday, February 21

6:00 – Girls Consolation Game

7:30 – Girls Championship Game

Tuesday, February 22

6:00 – Boys Consolation

7:30 – Boys Championship

All-District Team/Superlatives (Basketball)

2021-22 District 4-AAAA Basketball All-District and Superlatives

BOYS

Coach of the Year:  Jon Higgins, Farragut

Most Valuable Player:  Dillon Atwell, Farragut

1st Team All-District Members:

FARRAGUT- 

Ryan Neal

Dallas Carbaugh

Isaiah Smith

Elisha Brabson

Dillon Atwell

BEARDEN-

Elijah Bredwood

Darian Bailey

Walker Kyle

Hayden Moseley

HARDIN VALLEY-

Jaelyn Pannell

Hudson Stokes

Nick Liakonis

WILLIAM BLOUNT-

Matthew Clemmer

Caden Windle

Cole Gibson

MARYVILLE-

Charlie Rice

David Coon

HERITAGE-

Grant Campbell

Jamin Russell

HONORABLE MENTION:

Farragut- Carter Mayfield

Bearden- Jake Poole

Hardin Valley- Jack Smith

William Blount- Grady Robertson

Maryville- Nick Johnson

Heritage- Colby Smith

——————————————————-

GIRLS

Coach of the Year- Justin Underwood, Bearden

Most Valuable Player- Avery Treadwell, Bearden

1st Team All-District Members:

BEARDEN-

Jennifer Sullivan

Emily Gonzalez

Bailey Burgess

Maddie Brillhart

Avery Treadwell

FARRAGUT-

Avery Strickland

Keeleigh Rogers

Ashlyn Sheridan

HERITAGE-

Chloe Heath

Mollee French

Rebecca Gardner

WILLIAM BLOUNT-

McKenna Myers

Chloe Russell

MARYVILLE-

Jada Edwards

Tatianna Cvitcovik

HARDIN VALLEY-

Gracie Waite

Kyndra West

HONORABLE MENTION:

Bearden- Hannah Claire Stephens

Farragut- McCall Willis

Heritage- Halle Waters

William Blount- Faith Cooper

Maryville- Christina Anderson

Hardin Valley- Avery Laugherty

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑