WB Dance Clinic & Tryouts

DANCERS FOR CANCER AWARENESS” FUNDRAISER AND DANCE CLINIC

When: April 20th
Where: WBHS Main Campus Gym
Time: 9AM – 1PM
Cost: $20 Donation

See attached flyer for more information!

Dance clinic_2019

 

2019 – 2020 Dance Team Tryouts

Tryout Clinic: May 8th and 10th

Time: 5:30PM – 7:30PM

Tryouts: May 11th

Time: 9AM – 12PM

Location: WBHS Main Campus Gym

Packets will be available April 9th in the main office or you can email wbhsdanceteam@yahoo.com if interested.

Advertisements

WB Dance Team brings home Regional Awards

Join us in congratulating WB Dance team for their great performance at the DMA Smoky Mountain Regional Competition on March 9th.

WB brought home 3 Regional Titles and the Overall Outstanding Team Award!

The team will be competing for the State Championship on April 13th and have a bid to compete at Nationals in July.

Dance1

WB Volleyball Upcoming Dates

WB Volleyball will soon be in high gear! Check out the dates below & check the Volleyball page for all up to date information.

WB Summer Volleyball Camp: see attached flyer for more information

  • July 16th – 17th
  • Ages 7-10 & 11-14
  • Location: William Blount High School Gymnasium 219 County Farm Road Maryville, TN 37801 *Please check-in at the gym (side double doors facing football field)
  • Contact: Coach Steve Dallman #865-207-0619 steve.dallman@blountk12.org

WB Summer Volleyball Camp 2019

WB Tryout & Open Gym Schedule: see attached flyer for more information

  • Open Gym:
    • Thursday May 2nd & 9th
    • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
  • Tryouts:
    • May 15th – 17th
    • 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM

WB Vball Tryout and Open Gym flyer 2019

WBHS vs. HHS Alumni Volleyball Game: see attached flyer for more information

  • When: Saturday 8/3/19
  • Time: 6:00PM
  • Cost: $50/person
    • Includes game, t-shirt, dinner

WB Alumni Vball Game Flyer 2019

 

WB Game Schedule 2019 : see attached schedule

WB Vball schedule 2019

2018 – 2019 Collegiate Signings

Please join us in congratulating the following GOVS as they commit to continuing their athletic career in the collegiate world!

2019 Signings:

January 23rd at 10:45 AM – Kennedy Moonin signed with Indiana Institute of Technology to run track

February 7th at 10:45 AM – Brett Boling signed with Bryan College to play basketball

March 27th at 10:45 AM – Abbi Joseph signed with Maryville College to play basketball

March 29th at 10:45 AM – Madi Hartgrove signed with Southern Wesleyan University to play basketball

April 26th at 1:30 PM – Grant Reardon will sign with Tennessee Wesleyan to play basketball.

April 29th at 11:00 AM – Sydney Ritter will sign with Bryan College to play softball.

*All signings will be held in the hallway outside the AD office

 

2018 Signings:

November 14th at 8:30 AM – Reagan Whitley signed with Stetson University to join the rowing team.

November 14th at 10:45 AM – Madison Henry signed with Lincoln Memorial University to play softball.

November 14th at 2:30 PM – Alyssa Walker signed with Western Carolina University to play basketball.

November 15th at 8:30 AM – Chance Pride signed with Kentucky Christian University to play basketball.

December 11th at 9:00 AM – Brianna Williamson signed with Tennessee Wesleyan to play soccer

December 11th at 11:00 AM – Ari Delorenzo signed with Tennessee Wesleyan to play soccer

December 14th at 10:00 AM – Cade Bochtler signed with University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff to play baseball

WB Baseball Schedule & Pancake Breakfast

WB Baseball team is kicking off their 2019 season by hosting their annual Pancake breakfast at Aubrey’s in Maryville on Saturday (3/9) from 8:00AM – 10:00AM.

Find a WB player prior to the breakfast, or tickets can be purchased at the door – $5

 

WB Varsity Schedule

49265685_2461609133913379_7890135182252965888_n

WB JV Schedule


52283859_2543096589097966_1920239041492549632_n

Basketball District 4 – AAA 2018-2019 All District Teams

Join us in congratulating the following basketball athletes from our district on making the District 4 – AAA All District Teams!

Girls All District Team:

Coach of the year: Caitlin Hollifield

MVP: Jakhyla Davis

Bearden: Annaka Hall. Shekinah McLaughlin, TytiariaSpikes

Catholic: Mary Iverson

Farragut: Morgan Carbaugh, Claire Wyatt, Madison Hodge

Hardin Valley: Malaka Grice

Heritage: Kayla Romines, Kaziah Clifton

Lenoir City: Brooke Duff

Maryville: Lindsey Taylor, Denae Fritz, Courtney Carruthers

West: Madi McCoy, Kyra Buntyn

William Blount: Alyssa Walker, Abbi Joseph, Jenna Kallenberg

Honorable Mentions:

Bearden: Zneyah McLaughlin

Catholic: Samantha Kaczmarek

Hardin Valley: Kiara Inman

Heritage: Lexi Patty, Emma Harig

Farragut: Avery Strickland

Lenoir City: Emily Gonzalez, Faith Simmons

Maryville: Gracie Midkiff

William Blount: Alex Shepherd

 

Boys All District Team:

Coach of the year: Jeremy Parrott

Co – MVP: Ques Glover

Co – MVP: Joe Anderson

Bearden: Trent Stephney, Roman Robinson, ShamarcusBrown

Catholic: Akeem Odusipe, Brian Edwards

Hardin Valley: Bryce Jenkins

Heritage: Jacob Powell

Farragut: Dillon Atwell, Will Brown

Lenoir City: Clayton West

Maryville: Davon Kimble, Christian Gale, Emilio Cornelio

West: Jawaun Moore, Xavier Davis

William Blount: Jordan Tarver, Grant Reardon

Honorable Mentions:

Bearden: Drew Pember

Catholic: Handje Tamba. Ryan Macdonald

Hardin Valley: Cartez Campbell

Heritage: Peyton Burnette

Farragut: Alec Keathley, Robby Geron

Lenoir City: Colby Kizer

Maryville: Ashton Maples

William Blount: Bret Boling, Cam George

WB Boys Soccer – Pancake Breakfast

WB Boys Soccer team will hold their Pancake Breakfast this Saturday at Aburey’s in Maryville!

Come out & support our GOVS as they raise money for equipment and jerseys!

Details:

Where: Aubrey’s Maryville, 909 W. Lamar Alexander Parkway

When: 8:00AM – 10:00AM on 1/19/19

Cost: $5

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑