Basketball District 4 – AAA 2018-2019 All District Teams

Join us in congratulating the following basketball athletes from our district on making the District 4 – AAA All District Teams!

Girls All District Team:

Coach of the year: Caitlin Hollifield

MVP: Jakhyla Davis

Bearden: Annaka Hall. Shekinah McLaughlin, TytiariaSpikes

Catholic: Mary Iverson

Farragut: Morgan Carbaugh, Claire Wyatt, Madison Hodge

Hardin Valley: Malaka Grice

Heritage: Kayla Romines, Kaziah Clifton

Lenoir City: Brooke Duff

Maryville: Lindsey Taylor, Denae Fritz, Courtney Carruthers

West: Madi McCoy, Kyra Buntyn

William Blount: Alyssa Walker, Abbi Joseph, Jenna Kallenberg

Honorable Mentions:

Bearden: Zneyah McLaughlin

Catholic: Samantha Kaczmarek

Hardin Valley: Kiara Inman

Heritage: Lexi Patty, Emma Harig

Farragut: Avery Strickland

Lenoir City: Emily Gonzalez, Faith Simmons

Maryville: Gracie Midkiff

William Blount: Alex Shepherd

 

Boys All District Team:

Coach of the year: Jeremy Parrott

Co – MVP: Ques Glover

Co – MVP: Joe Anderson

Bearden: Trent Stephney, Roman Robinson, ShamarcusBrown

Catholic: Akeem Odusipe, Brian Edwards

Hardin Valley: Bryce Jenkins

Heritage: Jacob Powell

Farragut: Dillon Atwell, Will Brown

Lenoir City: Clayton West

Maryville: Davon Kimble, Christian Gale, Emilio Cornelio

West: Jawaun Moore, Xavier Davis

William Blount: Jordan Tarver, Grant Reardon

Honorable Mentions:

Bearden: Drew Pember

Catholic: Handje Tamba. Ryan Macdonald

Hardin Valley: Cartez Campbell

Heritage: Peyton Burnette

Farragut: Alec Keathley, Robby Geron

Lenoir City: Colby Kizer

Maryville: Ashton Maples

William Blount: Bret Boling, Cam George

Advertisements

WB hosts District 4- AAA Basketball Tournament

Join us as William Blount hosts the boys and girls District 4-AAA basketball tournament February 11th – 19th

 

All games can be viewed at : wbgovclub.com

 

Girls 4 – AAA bracket:

Girls

Boys 4 – AAA bracket:

Boys

 

WB Boys Soccer – Pancake Breakfast

WB Boys Soccer team will hold their Pancake Breakfast this Saturday at Aburey’s in Maryville!

Come out & support our GOVS as they raise money for equipment and jerseys!

Details:

Where: Aubrey’s Maryville, 909 W. Lamar Alexander Parkway

When: 8:00AM – 10:00AM on 1/19/19

Cost: $5

2018 – 2019 Collegiate Signings

Please join us in congratulating the following GOVS as they commit to continuing their athletic career in the collegiate world!

2019 Signings:

January 23rd at 10:45 AM – Kennedy Moonin will sign with Indiana Institute of Technology to run track

February 7th at 10:45 AM – Brett Boling will sign with Bryan College to play basketball

*All signings will be held in the hallway outside the AD office

 

2018 Signings:

November 14th at 8:30 AM – Reagan Whitley signed with Stetson University to join the rowing team.

November 14th at 10:45 AM – Madison Henry signed with Lincoln Memorial University to play softball.

November 14th at 2:30 PM – Alyssa Walker signed with Western Carolina University to play basketball.

November 15th at 8:30 AM – Chance Pride signed with Kentucky Christian University to play basketball.

December 11th at 9:00 AM – Brianna Williamson signed with Tennessee Wesleyan to play soccer

December 11th at 11:00 AM – Ari Delorenzo signed with Tennessee Wesleyan to play soccer

December 14th at 10:00 AM – Cade Bochtler signed with University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff to play baseball

WB Boys Soccer – Community Service

On a chilly November 10th morning, the boy’s soccer team, under the guidance of their new  head coach Jordan Hill, came together to do community service. About twenty members and a few parents cleaned the Humane Society of East Tennessee from top to bottom.
After instructions were given, the boys were divided into two smaller groups and asked to pull everything away from the walls so the walls and windows could be washed.  After that, ledges and shelves were scrubbed and the floors were swept and mopped.
The cats loved the extra attention and activity the boys provided.
Coach Jordan Hill believes it is important, “To help a good cause in the community” and get the boys working as a team.  Sue Burda, the co-founder of HSET was thrilled to have the shelter cleaned.
The team’s next community service adventure will be helping Second Harvest Food Bank in December.

WB Freshman, Nick Etherton, places at State Golf Tournament

Nick Etherton, WB Freshman, finished off his high school golf season by placing 10th in the State Golf Tournament.

Nick shot a 74 on day won, only 3 strokes behind the winning score. Day two competition was rained out, so Day 1 scores were the final.

He got the chance to compete in the State Tournament after winning a sudden death playoff in the Regional Tournament.

Join us in congratulating Nick Etherton in his accomplishments this season – we can’t wait to see how he progresses!

NE1

District Volleyball Teams & PrepXtra

Please join us in congratulating our WB Volleyball team on a successful season!

Congratulations to the following Student Athletes from TSSAA District 3-AAA Volleyball in Blount, Knox and Loudon Counties for an outstanding regular season. The following have earned 2018 District honors.

1st Team All District 3 – AAA

Jenna Forster

2nd Team All District 3-AAA

Abby Cross

Honorable Mention All District Team 3-AAA

Maddy Roddy

District 3-AAA 2019 Senior Scholar Athlete

Bethany Priest

 

PrepXtra girls athlete of the week for week of September 24th – 29th:

Abby Cross

https://www.knoxnews.com/story/sports/high-school/2018/10/01/knoxville-high-school-sports-prepxtra-girls-athlete-week/1491777002/

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑